Switching off "move in" for tasks?

Business edition tips, tricks, problems and discussions

Moderators: Max, TerryRogers

Post Reply
logies
Expert
Posts: 95
Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2013 10:22 am
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 3 times

Switching off "move in" for tasks?

Post by logies »

We are using many recurrent tasks which should all be outside a hierarchy (no "move in"), because this results in problems. Therefore I have forbidden the use of "move in" for all tasks. But some users are too stupid to follow this rule. I would like to be able to enforce it. E. g. an option (for admin/sysdba?) to switch off "move in" or to hide "<" ">" in the user interface. Is there hope? Thanks!

Changing this afterwards, "move out" of tasks, becomes extremely slow, when the tasklist is big (>10000 tasks in archive) and if many tasks are to be moved out. That`s another reason to get rid of this option. I would like a function to remove hierarchy for all 15000 tasks in my database, if possible.

Another problem in this context is copying/cutting and pasting tasks. When inserting them, how do I avoid that the inserted tasks becomes a sub task of another task in the list?

Max
Site Admin
Posts: 21711
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 11:39 pm
Has thanked: 820 times
Been thanked: 363 times
Contact:

Re: Switching off "move in" for tasks?

Post by Max »

Hello,

thanks, I see your point. This is the first request of such kind so far. Let's see if there will be more requests for the feature.
Maxim,
EPIM Team

logies
Expert
Posts: 95
Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2013 10:22 am
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Switching off "move in" for tasks?

Post by logies »

Max, could you comment on the last point (I think I edited my comment when you were in the process of answering), thanks!

Max
Site Admin
Posts: 21711
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 11:39 pm
Has thanked: 820 times
Been thanked: 363 times
Contact:

Re: Switching off "move in" for tasks?

Post by Max »

When inserting them, how do I avoid that the inserted tasks becomes a sub task of another task in the list?
Currently there is no way to do that, but will try to make this improvement.
Maxim,
EPIM Team

Post Reply