No user option

Business edition tips, tricks, problems and discussions

Moderators: Max, TerryRogers

viamsio
Novice
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2019 4:35 am
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 1 time

No user option

Post by viamsio »

Hello,

I just start using this software. Search forum but found no information. On the "Tools" drop down list, there isn't a "User" option as stated in the help file. I have EssentialPIM Pro Business version. Please explain how to have this option. Thank you!
Attachments
no user option.JPG
no user option.JPG (26.1 KiB) Viewed 258 times

MetalDrop
Guru
Posts: 668
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2016 10:19 pm
Been thanked: 143 times

Re: No user option

Post by MetalDrop »

For the users option to appear you need to be connected to a database via a server using File > Connect to server...
Attachments
2019-12-09_081119.png
2019-12-09_081119.png (3.99 KiB) Viewed 256 times
Windows 7 64-bit US-ENG & Windows 10 64-bit US-ENG, Intel i7 7700k, 32GB DDR4, Nvidia & AMD Ryzen 2600 16GB DDR4 Nvidia 1080ti
[I'm helpful and often reply to questions, please note however I am just a fellow user and not staff.]

viamsio
Novice
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2019 4:35 am
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: No user option

Post by viamsio »

Thanks for the quick and clear answer!
However, this leads to another problem. When I try to connect to the server, it said that the file is being used by other process. How to solve this may I ask?
Attachments
file being used.JPG

Max
Site Admin
Posts: 21711
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 11:39 pm
Has thanked: 820 times
Been thanked: 363 times
Contact:

Re: No user option

Post by Max »

...it said that the file is being used by other process. How to solve this may I ask?
Restart your computer and make sure no other computers have access to this file. Most likely it is blocked by other instance of EPIM or some backup/anti virus software.
Maxim,
EPIM Team

MetalDrop
Guru
Posts: 668
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2016 10:19 pm
Been thanked: 143 times

Re: No user option

Post by MetalDrop »

If the database your trying to connect to via server gets opened locally by default when you open EPIM you'll need to go to File -> Close or hit the tiny black x under the normal windows X to close out of it so that the data base isn't in use lock when trying to connect to it via server.
Windows 7 64-bit US-ENG & Windows 10 64-bit US-ENG, Intel i7 7700k, 32GB DDR4, Nvidia & AMD Ryzen 2600 16GB DDR4 Nvidia 1080ti
[I'm helpful and often reply to questions, please note however I am just a fellow user and not staff.]

viamsio
Novice
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2019 4:35 am
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: No user option

Post by viamsio »

Thank you so much!

Did not know that I can't open the software locally on the main server. Closed it and use "Connect to Server" on the server itself solved the problem. Once again, thank you for the help!

viamsio
Novice
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2019 4:35 am
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: No user option

Post by viamsio »

I have 2 licenses and only one is running as SYSDBA. However, when I check the connected users, saw like 4-5 connections at the same time as SYSDBA. This gave me some error message "You need business license...". I made sure by closing down the other license and even turn the desktop off completely and still see the connections as connected. How can I fix this may I ask? Thank you!
Attachments
Users.JPG
Users.JPG (22.46 KiB) Viewed 238 times

MetalDrop
Guru
Posts: 668
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2016 10:19 pm
Been thanked: 143 times

Re: No user option

Post by MetalDrop »

I could never reproduce the issue... You might just try restarting the server.


Going to the system services:
One method of getting there: Right click This PC > Manage > Services and Applications > Services
another method: Typing services in start menu search normally one of the first two results [has an icon of a big cog and a tiny cog]


Right click the firebird service then hit restart
Untitled.png
Attachments
Untitled.jpg
Windows 7 64-bit US-ENG & Windows 10 64-bit US-ENG, Intel i7 7700k, 32GB DDR4, Nvidia & AMD Ryzen 2600 16GB DDR4 Nvidia 1080ti
[I'm helpful and often reply to questions, please note however I am just a fellow user and not staff.]

Max
Site Admin
Posts: 21711
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 11:39 pm
Has thanked: 820 times
Been thanked: 363 times
Contact:

Re: No user option

Post by Max »

yes, restarting server will definitely fix the issue.
Maxim,
EPIM Team

Trinitylab
Guru
Posts: 579
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 1:31 pm
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 37 times

Re: No user option

Post by Trinitylab »

I have this problem of multiplied users, for years.
EPIM Pro Business Network always newest
Win 8.1 Pro 64x, C2D 2x3GHz, 8 GB RAM or Win 10 Pro, C2D 2x2,66 GHz, 8 GB RAM.

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8457
Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2004 3:12 am
Has thanked: 780 times
Been thanked: 412 times

Re: No user option

Post by admin »

viamsio, Trinitylab please mention which EPIM version were your database files created in (click on File->Database Management and see the first value under the "This database was opened in" phrase at the bottom). Also mention your Firebird server version number (go to Windows Control Panel->Firebird Server Manager). Thank you!
Android version of EssentialPIM. Keep all your data in sync!

viamsio
Novice
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2019 4:35 am
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: No user option

Post by viamsio »

Attached is the image of the database version. Please review. Still have this problem (multiple users).Thanks!
Attachments
database version.JPG

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8457
Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2004 3:12 am
Has thanked: 780 times
Been thanked: 412 times

Re: No user option

Post by admin »

Thanks, what's the Firebird server version?
Android version of EssentialPIM. Keep all your data in sync!

viamsio
Novice
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2019 4:35 am
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: No user option

Post by viamsio »

Firebird server version 2.5.9.27139

Thanks

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8457
Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2004 3:12 am
Has thanked: 780 times
Been thanked: 412 times

Re: No user option

Post by admin »

Please create a new database and check if the issue is there. If yes, we'd need that new database file. Thanks!
Android version of EssentialPIM. Keep all your data in sync!

Post Reply